English Russian

PRODUCTS






FOD 21ХХ Series

The Laser Light Sources FOD 2107,2108,2110
• Singlemode or Multimode
• Output power 0 dBm
• Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550 nm
• Spectral bandwidth 5 nm.

The FOD 2112 provides two wavelengths: 1310&1550 nm.
The FOD 2113 provides three wavelengths: 1310&1550 nm in one port and 850 nm 10 µW in another port.
The FOD 2114 provides three wavelengths: 1310&1550 nm in one port and 635 nm 1mW in another port for Visual Fault Locator. The rapid growing of DWDM systems necessitates permanent supervisory channels at 1625 nm wavelength.
The FOD 2116 allows to solve this problem, as well as L band testing and InGaAs photodiode sensitivity limit testing. Using special multiplexors and demultiplexors (offered separately), the live fibers can be permanently tested without interrupting the signal traffic. The instrument also may be used for superchannel installation for a subsiquent 1625 nm OTDR application.

The units are supplied with:
FC, SC, ST or Universal 2.5 mm types of adaptors;
internal NiMH rechargeable batteries;
protective rubber boot;
soft carrying case;
AC Adapter 110-240V / 50-60Hz

Specifications


MODEL FOD 2107 FOD 2108 FOD 2110 FOD 2112 FOD 2113 FOD 2114 FOD 2116
Output power, dBm:
635 nm 0
850 nm -3 -20 (LED)
1310 nm -3 -3 -3 -3
1550 nm -3 -3 -3 -3
1623 nm 0
Light source (LD/LED*) LD LD LD LD LD&LED LD LD
Fiber (SM/MM) SM SM MM SM, MM SM SM SM
Internal modulation** CW, 270Hz CW, 270Hz CW, 270Hz CW, 1/2kHz CW, 1/2kHz CW, 1/2kHz
1/2Hz
1/2kHz
Battery lifetime, Hours 40 50 60 60 40 60 40
Dimensions, mm / Weight, g 147x74x28 / 250
Power NiMH rechargeable batteries + AC Adapter 110-240V / 50-60Hz
Operating temperature -10°C to +50°C, 85% humidity non condensing
*LD - laser diode; LED - light emitting diode
**CW - current wave; 270 Hz - 270±10 Hz frequency meander; 1/2 kHz - 1 kHz and 2 kHz frequency meander, switchable

Download Full Specification



FOD 113, 114, 2115 Series

The LED Light Source FOD 2115

• Measurement of attenuations in local multimode networks
• Guarantees complete loading of a fiber
• Imitate work real LAN transmitters
• Battery lifetime is longer than 100 hours.

The units are supplied with:
FC, SC or ST or Universal 2.5 mm types of adaptors;
internal NiMH rechargeable batteries;
protective rubber boot;
soft carrying case;
Power Supply Unit.
The LED Light Source FOD 113, 114 is a light weight and a very small size portable device which has been created to become as popular as a cellular telephone or a pager.
The devices of this series are equipped with a universal optical interface which allows quicker hook up to the line, thus saving time for complete measurements.
The LED Light Sources meet TIA/EIA-526-14A requirements for coupling power into multimode fiber.

• Multimode network testing
• Maintenance applications

Specifications


MODEL FOD 113 FOD 114 FOD 2115
Output power, dBm
LED 850 nm @ 62.5 µ -20 -20
LED 1300 nm @ 62.5 µ -20 -20
Internal modulation CW CW
Battery lifetime, Hours 8 40
Power 1х AAA battery NiMH rechargeable batteries+
AC Adapter 110-240V / 50-60Hz
Dimensions, mm / Weight, g 60x35x15 / 40 147x74x28 / 250
Operating temperature -10°C to +50°C

Download Full Specification



Adapters

ST Adapter FC-1.25mm Adapter LC Adapter SC Adapter FC Adapter 2.5mm Universal Adapter