English Russian

PRODUCTS






FOD 5510 Series

The FOD 5510 Series Fiber Optic Switches are a compact,
robust, battery operated 1X12 switch designed specifically for
use with OTDRs and Optical Loss Testers for certifying,
testing and troubleshooting MPO terminated cables and
harnesses. Whether used in manual mode with pushbutton
controls, or automated with USB Windows® or Linux® based
remote control drivers, the FOD5510 Series brings multi-fiber
testing to a new level. The FOD5510 Series is available with
Singlemode or OM4 fiber standard.
The FOD5510 Series include a Universal Connector Interface
Input and an MPO Pinned Output, Angled or UPC.
A USB Device port provides recharging and remote control.
Each FOD5510 comes complete with a Protective rubber boot,
Soft carry case and Instructions.
The FOD5510 is warranted against defects for One Year.

Specifications


Fiber type Singlemode OM4
Wavelength range 1270-1670 nm 800-1320 nm
Maximum Insertion Loss 3.3 dB 2.3 dB
Typical Insertion Loss 2.8 dB 1.8 dB
Maximum PDL 0.1 dB -
Channel Isolation 80 dB
Maximum Repeatability 0.1 dB
Typical Repeatability 0.05 dB
Switching Time < 5 mSec
Switch Lifetime 107 cycles
Battery Li Pol Rechargeable
Battery lifetime 5000 switch commands
Weight / Dimensions 300 g / 147x74x28 cm
Operating temperature -10°C to +50°C, 75% humidity non-condensing
Storage temperature -30°C to +60°C, 75% humidity non-condensing

Download Full Specification

FOD 5504 Series

The FOD 5504 Optical Switch is a unique handheld instrument for calibration sets and measurement automation.
Routine comparison with Master device procedures in calibration laboratories, can be simply performed with before unachievable repeatability. No more need to move fiber and connect it repeatedly. Fix cables on a table, only once clean and connect patchcords. All other may be done via instrument front panel (optional RS232).
The FOD 5504 may also be used as a shutter for zero set or for other changing light path in an optical scheme. The Switch is designed for SM application.
Protective rubber boot and soft carrying case included.
Specify adapter type under ordering.
Changeable adapters: FC, ST, SC, Universal 2.5mm, Universal 1.25mm, LC.

Applications
• Comparing with Standard
• Light path switching
• Shutter for zeroing
• Wavelength switching
• Using in linearity testing set

Specifications


SPECIFICATIONS min typ max
Insertion loss, dB - 0.6 1.0
Optical crosstalk, dB -80 - -
Repeatability, dB -0.05 0.003 +0.05
Return loss, dB -45 -50 -
Switching time, msec <5
Durability, times 107
Battery lifetime, Hours 1000
Weight, g 300
Dimensions, mm 147x74x28
Operating temperature -10°C to +50°C, 75% humidity non-condensing
Storage temperature -30°C to +60°C, 75% humidity non-condensing

Download Full Specification